Jobs open to people with a criminal record: United States snapshot, October 2026
Figures as of October 27, 2026. They describe the jobs in our directory only.
As of October 27, 2026, there are 14,005 open jobs in our directory. Of these, 12,990 are felon-friendly jobs and 1,015 are fair chance jobs, listed by 10,122 employers. In our directory, 35 states have at least 100 jobs each. Texas has 800 felon-friendly jobs, Florida has 777, and California has 738. Food Service and Hospitality has the most felon-friendly jobs, with 2,093.
In our directory, 3,006 jobs mention training provided, 915 jobs mention CDL, and 842 jobs mention forklift. Pay is listed for 92% of jobs. The median is $19.23 an hour, and the middle half is paid between $16 and $25. Of jobs with listed pay, 26% start at $25 an hour or more.
Key figures
- 14,005open jobs
- 12,990felon-friendly jobs
- 1,015fair chance jobs
- 10,122employers
States with the most felon-friendly jobs
| State | Felon-friendly | Fair chance |
|---|---|---|
| Texas | 800 | 94 |
| Florida | 777 | 32 |
| California | 738 | 360 |
| Pennsylvania | 676 | 20 |
| Ohio | 637 | 23 |
| New York | 631 | 43 |
| North Carolina | 538 | 10 |
| Michigan | 535 | 11 |
| Wisconsin | 468 | 9 |
| Georgia | 450 | 18 |
35 states have at least 100 open jobs. 42 jobs do not state a location.
Industries
| Industry | Felon-friendly | Fair chance |
|---|---|---|
| Food Service and Hospitality | 2,093 | 103 |
| Construction and Skilled Trades | 2,017 | 25 |
| Transportation and Driving | 1,524 | 23 |
| Healthcare and Social Services | 1,423 | 66 |
| Manufacturing | 1,405 | 68 |
| Cleaning and Maintenance | 1,287 | 89 |
| Other | 919 | 24 |
| Customer Service and Office | 590 | 57 |
Type of work
| Type | Jobs |
|---|---|
| Full-time | 8,023 |
| Part-time | 4,837 |
| Temporary | 511 |
| Contract | 278 |
| Other or not stated | 356 |
What the postings mention
| Posting mentions | Felon-friendly | Fair chance | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training provided | 2,953 | 53 | 3,006 |
| CDL | 909 | 6 | 915 |
| Forklift | 729 | 113 | 842 |
| Weekly pay | 603 | 173 | 776 |
| Night shift | 685 | 66 | 751 |
| No experience required | 522 | 24 | 546 |
| Daily pay | 58 | 14 | 72 |
| No diploma required | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Pay
Pay is listed for 92% of the jobs. Amounts are dollars an hour.
| Group | Jobs | Lower quarter | Median | Upper quarter | At least $20 | At least $25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All jobs with listed pay | 12,905 | $16 | $19.23 | $25 | 49% | 26% |
| Jobs that list an hourly rate | 10,457 | $15.92 | $18 | $22 | 42% | 19% |
Employers with the most open jobs
How to read these numbers
The jobs come from public job postings that our system reads and labels. A felon-friendly job says the employer is open to applicants with a criminal record; a fair chance job is the second group described on our methodology page. Pay is shown as the employer posted it. Yearly, monthly, weekly and daily pay is converted to an hourly rate at 2,080 hours a year, so treat converted amounts as estimates. Topic counts, such as weekly pay or night shift, come from fixed phrase rules: a match means the posting mentions it, not that we checked it with the employer. This is a snapshot of our directory on the date above. It is not a trend and it does not measure the whole labor market.